27-9A-11
Section 32-7-31 Duration of proof; when proof may be cancelled or returned. (a) The director shall upon request consent to the immediate cancellation of any bond or certificate of insurance, or the director shall direct and the State Treasurer shall return to the person entitled thereto any money or securities deposited pursuant to this chapter as proof of financial responsibility, or the director shall waive the requirement of filing proof, in any of the following events: (1) At any time after three years from the date such proof was required when, during the three-year period preceding the request, the director has not received record of a conviction or a forfeiture of bail which would require or permit the suspension or revocation of the license, registration, or nonresident's operating privilege of the person by or for whom such proof was furnished; or (2) In the event of the death of the person on whose behalf such proof was filed or the permanent incapacity of such person to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-10-37