Code of Alabama
Section 34-9-5 Penalties. Any person who shall engage in the practice of dentistry across state
lines or practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state within the meaning of this chapter
without having first obtained from the board a license and an annual registration certificate,
when the certificate is required by this chapter, or who violates this chapter, or who willfully
violates any published rule or regulation of the board, or who does any act described in this
chapter as unlawful, the penalty for which is not herein specifically provided, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000) for each offense, to be fixed by the court trying the case, and in addition
thereto may be, in the discretion of the court, sentenced to hard labor for the county for
a period not to exceed 12 months. (Acts 1959, No. 100, p. 569, §9; Act 99-402, p. 669, §1;
Act 2011-571, p. 1165, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-9-21