45-39-40.20
Section 34-9-2 Legislative findings. (a) The Legislature hereby declares that the practice of dentistry and the practice of dental hygiene affect the public health, safety, and welfare and should be subject to regulation. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the dental profession merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified dentists be permitted to practice dentistry and only qualified dental hygienists be permitted to practice dental hygiene in the State of Alabama. All provisions of this chapter relating to the practice of dentistry and dental hygiene shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes. (b) The Legislature also finds and declares that, because of technological advances and changing practice patterns, the practice of dentistry and the practice of dental hygiene is occurring with increasing frequency across state lines and that the technological advances in the practice of dentistry and in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6F-4