Code of Alabama
Section 34-25B-18 Suspension, revocation, etc., of license; penalties. (a) The board may suspend,
revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license issued by it upon finding that the holder
or applicant has committed any of the following acts: (1) A violation of this chapter or any
rule promulgated pursuant to this chapter. (2) Fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation regarding
an application or license. (3) Knowingly and willfully making a material misstatement in connection
with an application for a license or renewal. (4) A conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction
of a felony. (5) A conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction of a Class A misdemeanor,
if the board finds that the conviction reflects unfavorably on the fitness of the person for
the license. (6) The commission of any act which would have been cause for refusal to issue
the license or identification card had it existed and been known to the board at the time
of issuance. (b) In addition to, or in lieu of, any other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-25B-18.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-41-22