Code of Alabama
Section 10A-17-1.08 Capacity to assert and defend; standing. (a) A nonprofit association, in
its name, may institute, defend, intervene, or participate in a judicial, administrative,
or other governmental proceeding or in an arbitration, mediation, or any other form of alternative
dispute resolution. (b) A nonprofit association may assert a claim in its name on behalf of
its members if one or more members of the nonprofit association have standing to assert a
claim in their own right, the interests the nonprofit association seeks to protect are germane
to its purposes, and neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation
of a member. (Acts 1995, No. 95-527, p. 1064, §8; §10-3B-8; amended and renumbered by Act
2009-513, p. 967, §320.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-17-1.08.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10B-4