16-28B-5
Section 16-28B-5 Model policy. The department shall develop a model policy prohibiting bullying, violence, and threats of violence on or off of school property, on a school bus, or at any school-sponsored function. The model policy, at a minimum, shall contain all of the following components: (1) A statement prohibiting bullying, violence, and threats of violence. (2) Definitions of the terms bullying, as provided in subdivision (1) of Section 16-28B-3, intimidation, and threats of violence. (3) A description of the behavior expected of each student. (4) A series of graduated consequences for any student who commits an act of intimidation, bullying, violence, or threats of violence. Punishment shall conform with applicable federal and state disability, antidiscrimination, and education laws and school discipline policies. (5) A procedure for reporting an act of intimidation, threat of suicide, bullying, violence, or threat of violence. An anonymous report may not be the basis for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28B-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-351