Code of Alabama
Section 16-46A-2 Enrollment; participation and attendance; online course requirements.
(a) A full-time student enrolled in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the
average daily membership of the local school, participate in state testing and accountability
requirements through the local school system, and, upon satisfying the graduation requirements
of the local board of education, receive a diploma from the local school system. (b) Any provision
of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, a student enrolled in a virtual school program
offered by his or her local school system shall be treated as if he or she is attending his
or her local school in the attendance zone in which they reside for purposes of participating
in extracurricular activities and shall be subject to the same requirements, including Alabama
High School Athletic Association rules, imposed on a traditional public school student enrolled
in the traditional public school. In addition, if local board...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-46A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-136