Code of Alabama
Section 34-24-177 Nonrenewal pending payment of administrative fine; refund. The board
shall not renew the annual certificate of registration as set forth in Section 34-24-123,
34-24-165, or 34-24-176 of any licensee or permit holder against whom an administrative fine
has been assessed by the board until the fine is paid in full. In the event that the fine
is subsequently reduced or set aside on judicial review as provided in the Alabama Administrative
Procedure Act, the licensee or permit holder shall be entitled to a prompt refund of the amount
of the fine, but shall not be entitled to interest thereon. If any order issued by the board
or if any agreement between the board and any licensee or permit holder allows for the payment
of fines or costs in installments, the licensee or permit holder shall be allowed to renew
his or her license or permit provided the payments are current. (Act 2006-295, p. 602, §2;
Act 2015-275, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-177.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-305