Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-65 Legislative findings; purpose and construction of article. The Legislature
hereby finds, declares and determines that it is essential to be fair and impartial in the
administration of justice, that all perpetrators of criminal activity or conduct be required
to fully compensate all victims of such conduct or activity for any pecuniary loss, damage
or injury as a direct or indirect result thereof. The provisions of this article shall be
construed so as to accomplish this purpose and to promote the same which shall be the public
policy of this state. (Acts 1980, No. 80-588, p. 928, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-65.htm - 916 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-60-82