alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-7.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-29A-4 Workers' Compensation Law not applicable. Except as provided herein, the program implemented pursuant to this chapter is not governed by or subject to the provisions of Act 92-537, or its successor, otherwise known as the Alabama Workers' Compensation Law or any similar law. Payments made to physicians licensed to practice medicine for services to injured employees shall be in accordance with the schedule of maximum fees as established under Section 25-5-313, or as otherwise permitted under Section 25-5-314. All undisputed medical reimbursements or payments shall be made within twenty five (25) working days of receipt of claims in the form specified in Section 25-5-3. There shall be added to any undisputed medical invoice which is not paid within twenty five (25) working days an amount equal to ten (10) percent of the unpaid balance. Any regulation, policy, or program directive for the conduct of utilization review, bill screenings, and medical necessity determinations...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29A-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-13-41