Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-235 Petition for waiver; emergencies; violations; judicial review. (a)(1) Any
entity exercising control of public property on which an architecturally significant building,
memorial building, memorial school, memorial street, or monument is located may petition the
committee for a waiver from subsection (b) or subsection (c) of Section 41-9-232 through an
application including, at a minimum, all of the following: a. A resolution by the controlling
entity seeking a waiver for the renaming of a memorial school or for the relocation, removal,
alteration, renaming, or other disturbance of the architecturally significant building, memorial
building, memorial street, or monument and the reasons therefor. b. Written documentation
of the origin of the architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial school,
memorial street, or monument, the intent of the sponsoring entity at the time of dedication,
and any subsequent alteration, renaming, or other disturbance of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-235.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-24-7