34-24-194
Section 34-3-1 Unlawful practice of law. If any person shall, without having become duly licensed to practice, or whose license to practice shall have expired either by disbarment, failure to pay his license fee within 30 days after the day it becomes due, or otherwise, practice or assume to act or hold himself or herself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not to exceed $500, or be imprisoned for a period not to exceed six months, or both. (Acts 1923, No. 133, p. 100; Code 1923, §3318; Acts 1931, No. 241, p. 284; Code 1940, T. 46, §31.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-1.htm - 959 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
34-28A-20