Code of Alabama
Section 34-23-11 Physicians, dentists, registered nurses, etc., exempt from chapter. (a) Nothing
contained in this chapter shall prevent any licensed practitioner of the healing arts from
personally compounding, dispensing, administering, or supplying to his or her patient drugs
and medicines for their use. This chapter shall not apply to the manufacture or sale at wholesale
or retail of patent or proprietary medicines as purchased from a manufacturer or wholesaler,
or to the manufacture or sale at wholesale or retail of packaged, bottled, or nonbulk chemicals,
medicines, medical and dental supplies, cosmetics, and dietary foods when identified by and
sold under a trademark, trade name, or other trade symbol, privately owned or registered in
the United States Patent Office, sold or offered to be sold to the general public, if the
article meets the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act other than prescription
legend drugs. (b) A registered nurse in the employment of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 110 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>