Code of Alabama
Section 28-3-207 Exemption of sales to certificated or licensed air carrier with hub operation
in state from this article. There is hereby exempted from the provisions of this article and
from the computation of the amount of tax levied, assessed or payable under such article,
the sale of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control
Board to a certificated or licensed air carrier with a hub operation within this state, for
use in conducting intrastate, interstate or foreign commerce for transporting people or property
by air. For the purpose of this section the words "hub operation within this state"
shall be construed to have all of the following criteria: (1) There originates from the location
15 or more flight departures and five or more different first-stop destinations five days
per week for six or more months during the calendar year; and (2) Passengers and/or property
are regularly exchanged at the location between flights of the same or a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-207.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-42