Code of Alabama
Section 34-12-11 Reciprocity. (a) A person not a resident of, and having no established place
of business in Alabama, or who has recently become a resident thereof, may use the title of
registered forester and practice forestry provided: (1) Such person is legally licensed as
a registered forester in his or her own state or country and has submitted evidence to the
board that he or she is so licensed; (2) The state or country in which he or she is so licensed:
a. Has standards for licensing comparable to Alabama and acceptable to the board; and b. Observes
these same rules of reciprocity in regard to persons licensed under the provisions of this
chapter. (b) Each person seeking the privileges of reciprocity granted under this chapter
shall submit his or her application therefor to the board and shall receive a card or certificate
from the board before exercising such privileges. The application fee for obtaining such a
reciprocity card or certificate shall be the same as is charged an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-12-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
141 through 150 of 481 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>