Code of Alabama
Section 41-23-253 Research and development enhancement grant program; fund. (a) The
Director of ADECA may establish and administer the research and development enhancement grant
program for the purpose of encouraging new and continuing efforts to conduct new or expanded
research and development activities within Alabama. By September 4, 2019, the director shall
adopt rules and policies to administer the program and begin to accept applications for grants,
and shall adopt such rules as may be necessary to meet the future needs of the grant program.
(b) The program shall be administered pursuant to policies developed by ADECA in compliance
with this article. The policies shall provide for the awarding of grants to Alabama research
entities that have qualified research expenses in Alabama in a fiscal year exceeding a base
amount. (c) The Alabama Research and Development Enhancement Fund is created in the State
Treasury. The fund is subject to appropriations by the Legislature and gifts,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-23-253.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-41-83.10