Code of Alabama
Section 11-102-1 Joint exercise of powers or services authorized. Except as otherwise provided
in this chapter or as otherwise prohibited by law, any county or incorporated municipality
of the State of Alabama may enter into a written contract with any one or more counties or
incorporated municipalities for the joint exercise of any power or service that state or local
law authorizes each of the contracting entities to exercise individually. For purposes of
this chapter, it is sufficient if each of the contracting entities has the authority to exercise
or perform the power or service which is the subject of the contract regardless of the manner
in which the power or service shall be exercised or performed, provided that at least one
of the contracting parties has the authority to exercise the power or service in the manner
agreed upon by the parties. The joint contract may provide for the power or service to be
exercised by one or more entities on behalf of the others or jointly by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-102-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-40-10.1