Code of Alabama
Section 34-22-21 Reciprocity; pharmaceutical agents. Any person who has successfully passed
a standard examination in optometry in any state of the United States or all parts of the
examination given by the National Board of Examiners in Optometry and is the holder of a certificate
to that effect, issued by the board of that state, or by the national board, and who has a
current license to practice optometry in any state in the United States, and has conducted
an ethical professional practice of optometry for at least one year, may, at the discretion
of the board, and upon the payment of the amount of the regular examination fee, take the
standard examination, and upon passing the examination be registered as qualified to practice
optometry in this state. Optometrists licensed under this chapter may apply to the board for
approval to use pharmaceutical agents for the treatment of disease of the human eye and its
adjacent structures. The board shall prescribe rules and regulations...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-22-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-255