alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-39-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-23-36 Discounts. (a) The Governor may, by executive order, authorize the Department of Revenue to provide by proper rules and regulations for the allowance of a discount, not to exceed five percent of the first $100 of taxes levied and two percent of the taxes levied over $100 by this division and due and payable to the state by any person licensed under the provisions hereof; provided, that no discount shall be authorized or allowed upon any taxes which are not paid before delinquency, as in this division provided. (b) For any taxes collected by the license holder on or after June 1, 1996, the Governor may, by executive order, authorize the Department of Revenue to provide by proper rules and regulations for a maximum discount amount or rate to any license holder and shall be limited to that amount or rate for each retail license holder regardless of the number of retail locations of that license holder within the state. (Acts 1959, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 100, p. 298, §34;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-36.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-13-209