alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-79.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-14-11 Administrative action and judicial review. (a) In any proceeding under this article: (1) For the issuance or modification of rules and regulations relating to control or sources of ionizing radiation; (2) For granting, suspending, revoking or amending any license; or (3) For determining compliance with rules and regulations of the agency, the agency shall afford an opportunity for a hearing on the record upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding. (b) Whenever the agency finds that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health and safety, the agency may, without notice or hearing, issue a regulation or order reciting the existence of such emergency and requiring that such action be taken as is necessary to meet the emergency. Notwithstanding any provision of this article, such regulation or order shall be effective immediately. Any person to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-14-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-42-18