Code of Alabama
Section 8-7A-20 Criminal penalties. (a) A person that intentionally makes a false statement,
misrepresentation, or false certification in a record filed or required to be maintained under
this chapter or that intentionally makes a false entry or omits a material entry in such a
record, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a Class D felony. (b) A person that knowingly
engages in an activity for which a license is required under this chapter without being licensed
under this chapter and who receives more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in compensation
within a one-year period from this activity, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a Class C
felony. (c) A person that knowingly engages in an activity for which a license is required
under this chapter without being licensed under this chapter and who receives no more than
five thousand dollars ($5,000) in compensation within a one-year period from this activity,
upon conviction, shall be guilty of a Class D felony. (d) The enforcement of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-7A-20.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-71