Code of Alabama
Section 34-14A-14 Violations; complaint procedures. (a) Any person who undertakes or
attempts to undertake the business of residential home building without holding a current
and valid residential home builders license, issued by the Home Builders Licensure Board,
as required by this chapter, or who knowingly presents to, or files false information with
the board for the purpose of obtaining the license or who violates any law or code adopted
by a county commission under this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Upon notice from the board, any person who undertakes or attempts to undertake the business
of residential home building without holding a current and valid residential home builders
license, as required by the provisions of this chapter, shall immediately cease. Such notice
shall be in writing and shall be given to the owner of the property, or to his or her agent,
or to the residential home builder, or to the person doing the work, and shall state the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14A-14.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-192