Code of Alabama
Section 34-11-2 Practice of engineering and land surveying regulated. (a) A person in either
public or private capacity may not practice or offer to practice engineering or land surveying,
unless he or she shall first have submitted evidence that he or she is qualified so to practice
and shall be licensed by the board as hereinafter provided or unless he or she is specifically
exempted from licensure under this chapter. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
all engineering design of buildings, structures, products, machines, processes, and systems
that can affect health, life, safety, welfare, and property shall be conducted under the responsible
charge of a licensed professional engineer. (c) In order to safeguard health, life, safety,
welfare, and property, the practice of engineering in this state is a learned profession to
be practiced and regulated as such, and its practitioners in this state shall be held accountable
to the state and members of the public by high...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6F-9