Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-220 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and phrases used
herein shall have the following meaning ascribed to them: (a) BUILDER. Any individual, partnership,
firm, or corporation that constructed, or performed or managed the construction of, an improvement,
or any portion thereof, on or to real estate, and at the time of the construction was licensed
as a general contractor in the State of Alabama. (b) ARCHITECT. Any individual who, at the
time the architectural services were performed, was legally qualified to practice architecture
and held an unexpired registration as an architect in the State of Alabama; any partnership,
corporation, professional corporation, or professional association which, at the time the
architectural services were performed, was legally qualified to practice architecture in the
State of Alabama; and all employees or agents of the registered architect or of his or her
entity or firm acting under the instruction, control, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-220.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-20-1.07