alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-6-20.htm - 605 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-17-5 Improper use of state property, time, etc., for political activities (a) No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency, whether classified or unclassified, shall use any state, county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency funds, property, or time, for any political activities. (b)(1) No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency may arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for any payments to a political action committee or arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for any payments for the dues of any person so employed to a membership organization which uses any portion of the dues for political activity. For purposes of this subsection only, political activity shall be limited to all of the following: a. Making contributions to or contracting with any entity which engages in any form of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-17-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages