Code of Alabama
Section 34-9-41 Officers of board; seal; meetings; compensation; disposition of funds. The
board shall annually elect from its membership a president, vice-president, and secretary-treasurer
and may employ staff members who are not members of the board. The board shall have a common
seal. The board shall hold an annual meeting for the purpose of transacting its business and
examinations, and additional meetings at such times and places as the board may designate.
A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business at any meeting
except that in conducting hearings involving any of the penalties outlined in Section 34-9-18,
no less than five members of the board shall be present. In conducting hearings involving
any of the penalties outlined in Section 34-9-18, a majority of the board may appoint any
former member of the board who for such purposes shall have all the powers and privileges
of such office as a regular board member possesses. In conducting or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-41.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-23