Code of Alabama
Section 45-2-244.183 Monthly installments of taxes; statements of gross proceeds; disposition
of funds; violations. (a) The privilege license tax levied hereunder, except where otherwise
provided, shall be due and payable in monthly installments on or before the twentieth day
of the month next succeeding the month in which the privilege license tax accrues. On or before
such twentieth day, every person on whom the amounts levied hereunder are imposed shall render
to the county, on a form or forms prescribed by the county commission or State Department
of Revenue, a true and correct statement showing the gross proceeds of his or her business
for the next preceding month, the amount of gross proceeds which are not subject to the privilege
license tax, or are not to be used as a measurement of the amounts due by such person and
the nature thereof, together with such other information as the county commission may require,
and at the time of making such monthly report such person shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-2-244.183.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-19A-3