Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-16 Adult sex offender - Contact with former victims. (a) No adult sex offender
shall contact, directly or indirectly, in person or through others, by phone, mail, or electronic
means, any former victim. (b) No adult sex offender shall knowingly come within 100 feet of
a former victim. (c) No sex offender shall make any harassing communication, directly or indirectly,
in person or through others, by phone, mail, or electronic means to the victim or any immediate
family member of the victim. (d) A petition to exclude an adult sex offender from the requirements
of subsections (a) and (b) of this section and Section 15-20A-11(b) may be filed in accordance
with the requirements of Section 15-20A-24(c). The court shall conduct a hearing and shall
exclude an adult sex offender from the provisions of this section provided that: (1) The victim
appears in court at the time of the hearing and requests the exemption in writing in open
court. (2) The court finds by clear and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-41