Code of Alabama
Section 8-27-3 Misappropriation. A person who discloses or uses the trade secret of another,
without a privilege to do so, is liable to the other for misappropriation of the trade secret
if: (1) That person discovered the trade secret by improper means; (2) That person's disclosure
or use constitutes a breach of confidence reposed in that person by the other; (3) That person
learned the trade secret from a third person, and knew or should have known that (i) the information
was a trade secret and (ii) that the trade secret had been appropriated under circumstances
which violate the provisions of (1) or (2), above; or (4) That person learned the information
and knew or should have known that it was a trade secret and that its disclosure was made
to that person by mistake. (Acts 1987, No. 87-669, p. 1195, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-27-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-1.41