alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-380.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-20-11.01 Alteration, amendment, or extension of charter by incorporated medical, dental, pharmaceutical, etc., association. (a) Any incorporated medical association of the State of Alabama, Alabama Dental Association, Alabama Pharmaceutical Association, or other corporations organized similarly to the corporation or of a similar kind may alter, amend, or extend its charter, or may do any two or all of these, in the manner following: (1) A written resolution setting out the name of the corporation and embodying the proposed alterations, amendments, or extensions shall be submitted to a lawful annual meeting of the corporation or other lawful meeting of the corporation and adopted by a two-thirds vote of those present at the meeting and lawfully entitled to vote on business matters coming before the meeting; (2) The president, or some other executive officer of the corporation, and the secretary thereof shall prepare, sign, and acknowledge as conveyances are acknowledged and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-11.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-42-5