Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-58.1 Improper transfer of firearm or weapon; providing false information to
dealer. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words have the following meanings:
(1) AMMUNITION. Any cartridge, shell, or projectile designed for use in a firearm. (2) LICENSED
DEALER. A person who is licensed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923 or Section 13A-11-79, to engage
in the business of dealing in firearms. (3) MATERIALLY FALSE INFORMATION. Information that
portrays an illegal transaction as legal or a legal transaction as illegal. (4) PRIVATE SELLER.
A person who sells or offers for sale any firearm, as defined in Section 13A-8-1(4), or ammunition.
(b) A person who knowingly solicits, persuades, encourages, or entices a licensed dealer or
private seller of a firearm or ammunition to transfer a firearm or ammunition under circumstances
which the person knows would violate the laws of this state or the United States is guilty
of a Class C felony. (c) A person who provides to a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-58.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-250