34-16-14
Section 10A-5-6.06 Cessation of membership. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events: (1) The member ceases to be a member by voluntary act as provided in subsection (d). (2) The member ceases to be a member of the limited liability company as provided in Section 10A-5-6.03. (3) The member is removed as a member in either of the following manners: a. In accordance with the operating agreement. b. Subject to contrary provisions in the operating agreement, when the member assigns all of the member's interest in the limited liability company, by an affirmative vote of a majority in number of the members who have not assigned their interests. (b) Subject to contrary provisions in the operating agreement, or written consent of all members at the time, a person ceases to be a member upon the occurrence of one or more of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-6.06.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-31-3