Code of Alabama
Section 17-3-2 Qualifications and appointment of registrars; chair. (a) Registration shall
be conducted in each county by a board of three reputable and suitable persons to be appointed,
unless otherwise provided by law, by the Governor, Auditor, and Commissioner of Agriculture
and Industries, or by a majority of them acting as a state board of appointment. The registrars
shall be qualified electors, residents of the county, shall have a high school diploma or
equivalent, and possess the minimum computer and map reading skills necessary to function
in the office. The Secretary of State shall prescribe guidelines to assist the state board
of appointment in determining the qualifications of registrars. The registrars shall not hold
an elective office during their term. One of the members shall be designated by the state
board of appointment as chair of the board of registrars for each county. (b) Notwithstanding
the provisions of subsection (a), the Legislature may provide by local law...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35A-53