Code of Alabama
Section 26-21-6 Penalties for violation of chapter. (a)(1) Any person who intentionally performs
or causes to be performed an abortion in violation of the provisions of this chapter or intentionally
fails to conform to any requirement of this chapter, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) Any conviction of any person for any failure to comply with the requirements of this chapter
may result in the suspension of the person's professional license for a period of at least
one year and shall be reinstated after that time only on such conditions as the appropriate
regulatory or licensing body may require to insure compliance with this chapter. (b) In addition
to whatever remedies are available under the common or statutory law of this state, failure
to comply with the requirements of this chapter shall provide a basis for professional disciplinary
action under any applicable statutory or regulatory procedure for the suspension or revocation
of any license for physicians,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-21-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-19-14