Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-23 Submission and review of proposed rules; fiscal note required for rules with
economic impact. (a) The notice required by subdivision (a)(1) of Section 41-22-5 shall be
given, in addition to the persons named in the notice, to each member of the committee and
such other persons in the legislative department as the committee requires. The form of the
proposed rule presented to the committee shall be as follows: New language shall be underlined
and language to be deleted shall be typed and lined through. (b)(1) Within the 45-day period
between the date of publication in the Alabama Administrative Monthly that a rule has been
certified and the date it becomes effective, and subject to subsection (h) of Section 41-22-5.1,
the committee shall study all proposed rules and may hold public hearings. The committee may
adopt a policy providing when a public hearing will be held on a rule meeting specified criteria.
In the event the committee fails to give notice to the agency of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-23.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 1,487 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>