25-4-134
Section 5-19-31 Nonapplicability of chapter to certain transactions; certain laws not repealed or amended. (a) The provisions of this chapter, except the provisions of subdivision (1) of Section 5-19-1 and Section 5-19-3, shall not apply (i) to any consumer credit transaction or other transaction involving an interest in real property or the sale, lease, or mortgage of an interest in real property where the creditor is exempt from licensing under this chapter, (ii) where the credit transaction is not a consumer transaction, (iii) where the credit transaction is by a trust institution as defined in Section 5-12A-1(1), in its capacity as a fiduciary under any plan or agreement qualified under 26 U.S.C. 401(a) or defined by 5 U.S.C. 8437, 26 U.S.C. 403(b), or 26 U.S.C. 457, or a trust exempt under 26 U.S.C. 501, or (iv) to any municipal pension system created under the laws of the State of Alabama. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply where the credit transaction is a policy...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19-31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages