36-1-7.1
Section 45-29-140.04 Board of directors. (a) The Fayette County Water Coordinating and Fire Prevention Authority shall be governed by a board of directors. All powers of the authority shall be exercised by the board or pursuant to its authorization. (b) The initial board of directors shall consist of the three citizens appointed to incorporate the authority and four other directors to be appointed within 45 days after the date the authority is incorporated as follows: (1) The Fayette County Commission shall appoint two members of the board of directors. (2) The Fayette County Firefighters Association shall appoint one member from their association who shall serve an initial term of one year. (3) With each incorporated municipality regardless of size having one vote in the selection, the elected mayors of all incorporated municipalities in Fayette County shall appoint one director who shall serve an initial term of two years. (4) The chairs of the water authorities in Fayette County...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-29-140.04.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-56.27