alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-3.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-14B-9 Failure to be licensed; presentation or filing of false information. (a) Any person who undertakes or attempts to undertake the business of home inspection without first having been licensed as required by this chapter, or who knowingly presents or files false information with the Building Commission for the purpose of licensure as a home inspector or knowingly violates the Alabama Home Inspectors Code of Ethics or Alabama Home Inspectors Standards of Practice as promulgated by the Building Commission shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (b) A person who has failed to be licensed pursuant to this chapter shall not bring an action to enforce the provisions of any contract to provide home inspections which he or she entered into in violation of this chapter. (Acts 1996, No. 96-574, p. 883, §10; Act 2002-517, p. 1331, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14B-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-1-19