alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-4-13.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-14A-5 Licenses required; exceptions; fees. (a) (1) All residential home builders shall be required to be licensed by the Home Builders Licensure Board annually. The board may issue more than one type of license. (2) The board may issue licenses that vary in scope of work authorized, including, but not limited to, licenses without limitation and with limitation. (3) The board may issue licenses that vary in requirements for licensure, including, but not limited to, evidence of experience and ability and financial responsibility, as determined by the cost of the undertaking. (4) The board may charge varying fees for licenses. (b)(1) Except as provided in this chapter, all licenses shall be issued or renewed upon the payment to the board of the annual license fee. The annual license fee shall be set by the board after it considers its cost of operation. The annual fee may be increased or decreased by the board but in no event shall the board set the annual fee at an amount...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14A-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-6B-5