alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-15-8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-6-410 Issuance of distinctive tags and plates. Upon application to the judge of probate or license commissioner, compliance with motor vehicle registration and licensing laws, payment of regular fees required by law for license tags or plates for private passenger or pleasure motor vehicles, and payment of an additional fee of fifty dollars ($50), owners of motor vehicles who are residents of Alabama shall be issued distinctive "Alabama Forests" license tags and plates. These tags or plates shall be valid for five years, and shall then be replaced with either conventional or personalized tags or plates. Payment of required license fees and taxes for the years during which a new tag or plate is not issued shall be evidenced as provided for in Section 32-6-63. The distinctive "Alabama Forests" license tags or plates shall be produced and designed by the Alabama Department of Revenue with the advice and consent of the Alabama Forestry Commission. The tags or plates shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-410.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-49.9