Code of Alabama
Section 34-14A-1 Legislative intent. In the interest of the public health, safety, welfare,
and consumer protection and to regulate the home building and private residence construction
industry, the purpose of this chapter, and the intent of the Legislature in passing it, is
to provide for the licensure of those persons who engage in home building, private residence
construction, and home improvement industries, including remodeling, and to provide home building
standards and to support education within the construction trades in the State of Alabama.
The Legislature recognizes that the home building and home improvement construction industries
are significant industries. Home builders may pose significant harm to the public when unqualified,
incompetent, or dishonest home builders and remodelers provide inadequate, unsafe, or inferior
building services. The Legislature finds it necessary to regulate the residential home building
and home improvement industries. (Acts 1992, No. 92-608,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14A-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14A-3