alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-22-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 30-3-174 Implementation by licensing authority of withholding, etc.; additional review precluded; continuation of withholding, etc.; exemption of licensing authority from liability. (a) Upon receipt of a notice from the department or its agent to withhold, restrict use of, suspend, or revoke a license, a licensing authority shall implement the withholding, restricted use, suspension, or revocation of the license by doing all of the following: (1) Determining that it has issued a license to the obligor whose name appears on the notice. (2) Entering the suspension or revocation on the appropriate records. (3) If required by law, demanding surrender of the suspended or revoked license. (b) A notice issued by the department or its agent to withhold, restrict use of, suspend, or revoke a license shall be processed by the licensing authority without any additional review or hearing by the licensing authority. The licensing authority shall have no jurisdiction to modify, reword,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-174.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-16-13