12-22-21
Section 45-2-261.12 Powers of the board of adjustment. The board of adjustment shall have all of the following powers: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the zoning regulations adopted pursuant to this subpart. (2) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the zoning regulations adopted pursuant to this subpart. (3) To authorize upon appeal in specific cases the variance from the terms of the zoning regulations as will not be contrary to the public interest where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the zoning regulations will result in unnecessary hardship and so that the spirit of the ordinance or regulations required shall be observed and substantial justice done. The foregoing provisions shall not authorize the board of adjustment to approve a use not permitted by the zoning regulations. In...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-2-261.12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-261.09