Code of Alabama
Section 34-25A-5 Application for licensure or registration. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(h) or (i), no person shall administer prosthetic, orthotic, or pedorthic care in this state
unless licensed or registered to do so in accordance with this chapter. The board shall issue
approved forms for application prior to January 1, 2003. (b) In order to obtain a license
as a prosthetist, orthotist, or prosthetist/orthotist in this state, an applicant shall be
a citizen of the United States or, if not a citizen of the United States, a person who is
legally present in the United States with appropriate documentation from the federal government,
and shall do the following: (1) File a written application on forms to be developed and approved
by the board. The applicant shall meet at least one of the following requirements after a
one-year grandfather period: a. The applicant shall possess a baccalaureate degree in orthotics
and prosthetics from a college or university accredited by a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-25A-5.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-18-25