Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-132 Annual report of apprentices. All apprentices registered as provided in this
chapter shall be under the supervision and control of the board and shall be required to report
to the board annually on October 1, upon forms provided by the board, showing the work which
such apprentices have performed during the annual period preceding the first of the month
on which the report is made, including the number of hours served and the number of bodies
the apprentice has assisted in embalming or otherwise prepared for disposition during such
period. The information contained in the report shall be certified to as correct by the funeral
director or embalmer by whom the apprentice has been employed during his or her apprenticeship
period. (Acts 1975, No. 214, p. 705, §28; Act 2014-125, p. 206, §1; Act 2017-433, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-132.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-27-60.04
the duty of the county medical examiner, or designated assistant medical examiner, to investigate
any death in Escambia County when the death falls within one or more of the following categories:
(1) Deaths that occur suddenly and unexpectedly, that is, when the person has not been under
medical care for significant disease of the heart or lung, or other disease. (2) Deaths suspected
to be due to violence, resulting from anyone of the following: Suicide, accident, homicide,
or undetermined injury, regardless of when or where the injury occurred. (3)
Deaths suspected to be due to alcohol, or drugs, or exposure to toxic agents. (4) Deaths due
to poisoning. (5) Deaths of persons in the custody of law enforcement officers or in penal
institutions. (6) Deaths suspected to be involved with the occupation of the decedent. (7)
Deaths unattended by a physician. (8) Deaths due to neglect. (9) Any stillbirth of 20 or more
weeks gestation unattended by a physician. (10) Deaths due to criminal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-27-60.04.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-51.229