34-11-31
Section 34-11-31 Qualifications of members. (a) Board members shall at all times maintain eligibility to serve on the board avoiding relationships that would interfere with the board mission of protecting health, life, safety, welfare, and property. (b) Each member of the board shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of this state for at least six months. (c) Each licensed professional engineer or licensed professional land surveyor shall hold an unexpired certificate under this chapter and shall have been licensed to practice engineering or land surveying, respectively, for at least 12 years. (d) Each public member of the board shall be a resident of this state who is at least 40 years of age and is not, and never was, a professional engineer or professional land surveyor. (Acts 1961, Ex. Sess., No. 79, p. 1976, §4; Acts 1995, No. 95-282, p. 516, §3; Acts 1997, No. 97-683, p. 1332, §1; Act 2018-550, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-56