7-9A-210
Section 12-21-111 Verified itemized statement as evidence of account's correctness. In all actions upon accounts, an itemized statement of the account, verified by the affidavit of a competent witness, taken before and certified by, a notary public or any officer having authority under the laws of this or another state to take and certify affidavits, is competent evidence of the correctness of the account if the plaintiff, at the time of bringing his action, files with his complaint such verified itemized statement and endorses on the complaint the fact that the account is verified by affidavit. Unless the defendant, within the time allowed him for pleading, files in the case an affidavit denying on information and belief the correctness of the account, which affidavit of the defendant shall state whether or not the defendant denies liability and whether or not he disputes the whole account or only a part or parts or an item or items thereof (if defendant disputes only a part or parts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-111.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-9A-26