Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-31.2 Factor presence nexus standard for business activity. (a)(1) Individuals
who are residents or domiciliaries of this state and business entities that are organized
or commercially domiciled in this state have substantial nexus with this state. (2) Nonresident
individuals and business entities organized outside of the state that are doing business in
this state have substantial nexus and are subject to the taxes provided for in Chapters 14A,
18, and 16 of this title, when in any tax period the property, payroll, or sales of the individual
or business in the state, as they are defined in subsection (d), exceeds the thresholds set
forth in subsection (b). (b) Substantial nexus is established if any of the following thresholds
are exceeded during the tax period: (1) A dollar amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)
of property. (2) A dollar amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of payroll. (3) A dollar
amount of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) of sales, as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-31.2.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-23-82.10