Code of Alabama
Section 34-11-6 Examinations. (a) Examinations shall be held at such times and places
as the board determines and upon payment of an examination fee. The board shall determine
the acceptable passing grade on state-specific examinations. (b) When examinations are required
on fundamental subjects, the applicant shall be permitted to take this part of the professional
examination as specified by rules of the board. (c) When examinations are required on applied
subjects, the applicant shall be permitted to take this part of the professional examination
as specified by guidelines established by the board. The scope of the examination and the
methods of procedure shall be prescribed by the board with special reference to the applicant's
ability to design and supervise engineering or land surveying works so as to protect health,
life, safety, welfare, and property. Examinations shall be given for the purpose of determining
the qualifications of applicants for licensure separately in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-6.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-11-1