34-8A-18
Section 15-12-1 Definitions. When used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) APPOINTED COUNSEL. Any attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Alabama who is appointed by the court to represent an indigent defendant. (2) CONTRACT COUNSEL. Any attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Alabama, or a firm, association, corporation, or partnership of lawyers so licensed, executing a contract for the provision of indigent defense services. (3) DIRECTOR. The Director of the Office of Indigent Defense Services. (4) INDIGENT DEFENDANT. Any person involved in a criminal or juvenile proceeding in the trial or appellate courts of the state for which proceeding representation by counsel is constitutionally required or is authorized or required by statute or court rule, including parents of children during the termination of parental rights hearings, who under oath or affirmation states that he or she is unable to pay for his or her...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-12-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-17A-3