alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-36-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-9-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) ANNUAL REGISTRATION. The documentary evidence that the board has renewed the authority of the licensee to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state. (2) BOARD. The Board of Dental Examiners of Alabama. (3) COMMERCIAL DENTAL LABORATORY. A technician or group of technicians available to any or all licensed dentists for construction or repair of dental appliances. (4) GENERAL ANESTHESIA. A controlled state of unconsciousness, accompanied by a partial or complete loss of protective reflexes, including inability to independently maintain an airway and respond purposefully to physical stimulation or verbal command, produced by a pharmacologic method. (5) INFILTRATION ANESTHESIA. A form of local anesthesia wherein the terminal or peripheral sensory portion of either the maxillary or mandibular branch of the trigeminal nerve endings are...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages